default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Area wrestlers among states best

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Thursday, December 27, 2012 12:00 am

YORK – Three York wrestlers and two Centennial grapplers made the grade when the newest Class B and Class C wrestling ratings were released on Christmas Eve.

Three area Class D wrestlers are in the top 10 of their respective classes as well. Those rankings were released Dec. 18.

The York Dukes placed three wrestlers in the top six of their respective weight classes with the highest ranking going to York heavyweight (285) Ronaldo Trevino. He has compiled a record of 10-2 to this point of the season and has earned the No. 5 ranking in his weight class.

A pair of No. 6 rankings went to Kyle Rhodes at 160 pounds with a record of 10-1, and at 220 pounds, to Parker Johnson with a mark of 11-2.

Leading the way at No. 1 in Class C at 113 pounds is Centennial Bronco Doyle Trout with a record of 15-2, both losses coming at a national tournament. His teammate Andrew Bader at 160 pounds is rated No. 2 behind Central City’s Jake Brown.

In Class D the High Plains Storm placed three wrestlers in the top six and all three are rated No. 3 in their respective weight brackets. At 120 pounds is Brandon Burress (9-5), at 138 Cale Bolton has put together a 13-1 mark while Tanner Fate is currently 11-4 at 152 pounds. The Storm is rated as the No. 6 team in Class D.

This coming weekend the Fillmore Central Panthers will host their holiday invite on Saturday which will include the York Dukes. The Cross County/Osceola grapplers will be in action at the Newman Grove tournament on Saturday.

The first weekend of 2013 (Jan. 4-5) will be the High Plains Invite which will be held in Columbus at Central Community College this year. On Friday the Dukes will be in action at the Ashland-Greenwood Invite which is slated to get underway at 3:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Top 10 teams: 1, Omaha Skutt, 2, Syracuse, 3, Nebraska City, 4, Seward, 5, Scottsbluff, 6, Alliance, 7, Aurora, 8, Gretna, 9, Lexington, 10, Chadron.

Top 5 dual teams: 1, Omaha Skutt, 2, Syracuse, 3, Nebraska City, 4, Aurora, 5, Elkhorn South.

Individual Ratings

106 pounds: 1, Clay Cobb, Norris, 2,  Brian Peska, Omaha Skutt. 3, Cruz DelaCruz, Scottsbluff, 4, JT Fletcher, Fairbury, 5, Mason Wright, Elkhorn South, 6, Joe Berg, West Point-Beemer.

113: 1, JT Sloboth, Omaha Skutt. 2, Mason Brandenburg, Columbus Scotus. 3, Keegan Hessler, Scottsbluff. 4, Jacob Fueher, Holdrege. 5, Dawson Grell, Ashland-Greenwood. 6, Bailey Hort, Gering.

120: 1, Brett Velasquez, Bennington. 2, Devin Ushio, Alliance. 3, Alam Alvarez, Lexington. 4, Brian Messersmith, Cozad. 5, Kasey Taylor, McCook. 6, Morgan Valentine, Falls City.

126: 1, Danny Ibarra, Lexington. 2, Colt Wakefield, Blair. 3, Tanner Oborny, Seward. 4, Josh Moody, Fairbury. 5, Collin Weins, Beatrice.

132: 1, Colton Adams, Scottsbluff. 2, Clay Trejo, Cozad. 3, Quenten Dawes, Gretna. 4, Frank Deloa, Omaha Skutt. 5, Jesse Barton, Nebraska City. 6, Dalton Dozier, Syracuse.

138: 1, Joseph Hayek, Seward. 2, Layne Laaker, Bennington. 3, Zach Zoerb, Schuyler. 4, Tyler Joseph, Adams Central. 5, Skyler Teten, Syracuse. 6, Jacob Pfeiffer, Holdrege.

145: 1, Vincent Thatcher, Crete. 2, Tristan Bettenhausen, West Point-Beemer. 3, Jay Sornson, Nebraska City. 4, Lucas Lias, Plattsmouth. 5, Jake Walker, Omaha Skutt. 6, Sabian Harsh, Scottsbluff.

152: 1, John Essink, Syracuse. 2, Hunter Poteet, Crete. 3, Derek Lonowski, Adams Central. 4, Logan Hunke, Chadron. 5, Tyson Dowler, Alliance. 6, Gage Ryan, Blair.

160: 1, Nick Null, Plattsmouth. 2, Nick Hollins, Omaha Skutt. 3, Colby Reisen, Chadron. 4, Omar Rodriguez, Schuyler. 5, Dylan Knigge, Fairbury. 6, Kyle Rhodes, York.

170: 1, Chance Bila, Chadron. 2, Aaron Hanlin, Pierce. 3, Phillip Rassmussen, Omaha Skutt. 4, Jake Touchstone, Nebraska City. 5, Avery Stevenson, Syracuse. 6, Tyler Martin, Elkhorn South.

182: 1, Will Schany, Blair. 2, Austin Felhafer, Seward. 3, Cooper Cogdill, Chadron. 4, Alex Brechbill, Aurora. 5, Bryce Roecker, Syracuse. 6, Ben Stille, Ashland-Greenwood.

195: 1, Alex Borcya, Cozad. 2, Alec Dunn, Auburn. 3, Nick Jensen, Omaha Skutt. 4, Keyes Nelson, Nebraska City. 5, Eric Engler, Beatrice. 6, Tanner Wintholz, Sidney.

220: 1, Tanner Evans, Gretna. 2, Austin Wonch, Aurora. 3, Nate Moran, Auburn. 4, Cole Carleton, Elkhorn South. 5, Edwin Perdomo, Lexington. 6, Parker Johnson, York.

285: 1, Matt Clark, Syracuse. 2, Cal Griencewic, Elkhorn South. 3, Ehren Schwarz, Aurora. 4, Andrew Aratani, Scottsbluff. 5, Ronaldo Trevino, York. 6, Trent Kasbohm, Nebraska City.

CLASS C

Top 10 teams: 1, Central City. 2, Madison. 3, Valentine. 4, Ord. 5, O'Neill. 6, Kearney Catholic. 7, David City. 8, Stanton. 9, Sargent-Burwell. 10, Centennial.

Top 5 dual teams: 1, Madison. 2, Valentine. 3, Central City. 4, O'Neill. 5, Ord.

Individual Ratings

106 pounds: 1, Jason Hansen, Tekamah-Herman. 2, David Jimenez, Kenesaw-Shelton. 3, Jackson Bates, Wilber-Clatonia. 4, Drew Gilliland, Mitchell. 5, Alex Cantral, Kearney Catholic. 6, Trey Dodson, North Platte St. Patrick's.

113: 1, Doyle Trout, Centennial. 2, Mitch Maginnis, Grand Island Central Catholic. 3, JD Allington, Raymond Central. 4, Damon Rodriguez, Kearney Catholic. 5, Joseph Gilham, O'Neill. 6, Keaton Gracey, Ainsworth.

120: 1, Takoda Batenhorst, Madison. 2, Christian Lewis, Southern Valley. 3, Ely Sharkey, Ainsworth. 4, Justin Miller, Sargent-Burwell. 5, Trevor Bukaske, Valentine. 6, John Marvin, O'Neill.

126: 1, Kolby Lenhart, Central City. 2, Alex Hester, Wood River. 3, Kaleb Puncochar, Grand Island Central Catholic. 4, Josh Zulkoski, Mitchell. 5, Zach Erickson, Arlington. 6, Justin Hansen, Tekamah-Herman.

132: 1, Blake Walters, O'Neill. 2, Evan Gideon, Sargent-Burwell. 3, Adam Keating, Kearney Catholic. 4, Jordan Wescoat, Wood River. 5, Isaias Solorio, Madison. 6, Adam Pasquinelly, North Platte St. Patrick's.

138: 1, Blake Eisenmann, Madison. 2, Kyle Sutton, Central City. 3, Brandon French, Scribner-Snyder. 4, Eli Van Matre, Gibbon. 5, Tyler Schmitt, Raymond Central. 6, Casey Glassgow, Gordon-Rushville.

145: 1, Marcus Nelson, Valentine. 2, Brennan Borgman, Stanton. 3, Dylan Field, Norfolk Catholic. 4, Evan Kranda, David City Aquinas. 5, Isaac Berquest, Southern Valley. 6, Charlie Svitak, Wood River.

152: 1, Jake Anderson, Central City. 2, Alex Metzler, Tekamah-Herman. 3, Dusty Staab, Ord. 4, Taylor Hancock, South Central. 5, Tristan Eklund, Valentine. 6, Jacob Gaudreault, Madison.

160: 1, Jake Brown, Central City. 2, Andrew Bader, Centennial. 3, Aaron Seyfert, Wilber-Clatonia. 4, Alexander Reimers, David City Aquinas. 5, Dennis George, Wahoo Neumann. 6, Nate Gray, Battle Creek.

170: 1, Thomas Connely, Kearney Catholic. 2, Joseph Varela, David City. 3, David Fox, O'Neill. 4, David Huismann, Madison. 5, Brandon Becker, Norfolk Catholic. 6, Brendan Swanson, Mitchell.

182: 1, Austin Svoboda, David City Aquinas. 2, Josh Coyle, West Holt. 3, Ben Lodema, Raymond Central. 4, Spencer Knopp, O'Neill. 5, Wyatt Kastle, David City. 6, Nick Maschman, Wilber-Clatonia.

195: 1, Chris Svoboda, St. Paul. 2, Trent Wagner, Madison. 3, Cory Assarson, Valentine. 4, Houston Huss, Stanton. 5, James Burruss, Malcolm. 6, Thomas Sandoz, Gordon-Rushville.

220: 1, Trent Osnes, Valentine. 2, Chase Ehlers, South Central. 3, Devon Cronk, Ord. 4, Jeb Nordby, Stanton. 5, Travis Wright, Battle Creek. 6, Thomas Schipporeit, O'Neill.

285: 1, Clayton Lange, Ord. 2, Casey Johnson, Battle Creek. 3, Aaron Bisbee, Gibbon. 4, Michael Swanson, Yutan. 5, Joe Lopez, Norfolk Catholic. 6, Jonathan Johnson, Dundy County-Stratton.

Class D

Top 10 teams: 1, Pender. 2, Amherst. 3, Plainview. 4, East Butler. 5, Maxwell. 6, High Plains. 7, Palmer. 8, Thayer Central. 9, Friend. 10, Freeman.

Top 5 dual teams: 1, Pender. 2, Amherst. 3, Plainview. 4, East Butler. 5, Thayer Central.

Individual Ratings

106: 1, Austin Thelander, Perkins County. 2, C,J, Sidrow, Morrill. 3, Devon Spatz, East Butler. 4, Trey Nekoliczak, Ceday Valley. 5, Tayven Sauser, Plainview. 6, Kevin Lienemann, Alma.

113: 1, Tyler Bailey, Sutton. 2, Bryan Wietjes, Amherst. 3, Chris Werth, Eustis-Farnam. 4, Dalton Zimmerman, Mullen. 5, William Bloom, Elm Creek.

6, Dillon Fries, Southwest.

120: 1, Mark Dunn, Pender. 2, Jesse Lammers, Cedar Valley. 3, Brandon Burress, High Plains. 4, Mack James, Franklin. 5, Adam Eaton, Southwest. 6, Aaron Hueftle, Eustis-Farnam.

126: 1, Benny Oliver, Pender. 2, Drew Ratkovec, East Butler. 3, Alex Lorimor, Fullerton. 4, Tyan Boyer, Plainview. 5, Chandler Tyan, Sutherland. 6, Brandt Florell, Amherst.

132: 1, Garrett Bowder, Pender. 2, Toby Nordmeyer, East Butler. 3, Corby Forbes, Plainview. 4, Ethan Lunkwitz, Maxwell. 5, Logan Dibbern, Amherst. 6, Matthew Unrein, Morrill.

138: 1, Jacob Sebade, Pender. 2, Evan Aschoff, Plainview. 3, Cale Bolton, High Plains. 4, Devin Dibbern, Amherst. 5, Drew Riggs, Maxwell. 6, Clayton Hintz, Thayer Central.

145: 1, Nick Arlt, Oakland-Craig. 2, Mason Klingelhoefer, Amherst. 3, Zemua Baptista, Friend. 4, Greg McKain, Sutherland. 5, Garrett Sonderup, Fullerton. 6, Dalton Kenning, Thayer Central.

152: 1, Kordell Glause, Palmer. 2, Calvin Frerichs, SEM. 3, Felipe Pinales, Fremont Bergan. 4, Patrick Dempsey, Friend. 5, Cody Krula, Thayer Central. 6, Tony Steinkraus, Plainview.

160: 1, Austin Ruskamp, Freeman. 2, Jake Wells, Anselmo-Merna. 3, Tanner Fate, High Plains. 4, Garret Dockweiler, South Loup. 5, Patrick Gardner, Arapahoe. 6, Klint Conroy, Pender.

170: 1, Stuart Hircock, Amherst. 2, Brian Scarf, Friend. 3, Evan Sisel, East Butler. 4, Austin Roach, Laurel-Concord. 5, Ziah Jensen, Palmer. 6, Oliver Kragelund, Southwest.

182: 1, Ben Burmester, Pender. 2, Dylan Loberg, Randolph. 3, Brett Santin, Palmer. 4, Dylan Gage, Maxwell. 5, Jake Nuss, Sutton. 6, Brandon Wragge, Howells-Dodge.

195: 1, Reed Kraeger, Weeping Water. 2, Levi Smith, Superior. 3, Caleb Lienemann, Winside. 4, Brock Shoff, Cambridge. 5, Garhett Nielsen, Eustis-Farnam. 6, Clay Siefer, SMC.

220: 1, Rulon Taylor, Medicine Valley. 2, Stevin Horrocks, Hay Springs. 3, Jacob Woockman, Lutheran High NE. 4, David Gifford, Banner County. 5, Conner Albus, Pender. 6, Chad Henn, Neligh-Oakdale.

285: 1, Nathan Bazata, Howells-Dodge. 2, Vinny Ross, Perkins County. 3, Cody Woockman, Lutheran High NE. 4, Zach Zeleski, Overton. 5, Robby Kelley, Sutton. 6, Bryce Schweer, Meridian.

YNT Contests


Follow Us!