ARBOR DRIVE COMMUNITY CHURCH

1527 Blackburn Avenue

Jon Hawkins, Lead Pastor

402.362.3491

>> Sunday - Sunday School / Adult Bible Class 9:15 a.m.; Praise & Worship 10:30 a.m.; Study and Prayer 6 p.m.

(Nursery and Children’s Church available)

BETHEL LUTHERAN, YORK

Wisconsin Synod

800 East Avenue, York

Mark Haefner, Pastor

402.363.0022

>> Sunday - Sunday School/Bible Class 9:30 a.m.; Worship 10:30 a.m.

COUNCIL UNION CHURCH

6 miles West of York REA Plant

EAST HILL CHURCH OF CHRIST

1122 Delaware Ave.

Glenn Dallmann,

Worship & Family Minister  

Glenn Hawley,

Preaching Minister

402.362.4990

easthillchurchofchrist@

>> Sunday - Bible Classes 9:30 a.m., Worship 10:30 a.m.; Middle and High School Huddles 6 p.m.; Small Groups 6 p.m.

>> Wednesday - Bible Classes for all ages 6:30 p.m.

>> Thursday - Ladies Bible Study, 10:30 a.m. (Sept. through May)

EMMANUEL LUTHERAN-LCMS

9th & Beaver Avenue

A Stephen Ministry Congregation

Mike Neidow, Ben Kaiser - Pastors

Live feed available online for 8 a.m. & 10:30 a.m. service

Handicap accessible

>> Friday - Bible Study at Chances R, 6 a.m.

>> Saturday - Men’s Bible Study at Emmanuel 7 a.m.

>> Sunday - Worship, 8 a.m. & 10:30 a.m.; Adult Bible Study, 9:15 p.m.

>> Monday - Willow Brook Bible Study, 10 a.m.; Church Council, 6:30 p.m.

>> Tuesday - Stephen Ministry, 6:30 p.m.; Al-Anon Meeting, 6:30 p.m.; AA Meeting, 8 p.m.

>> Wednesday - Chances R Bible Study, 9 a.m.; Women’s Bible Study, 12 p.m.; Youth at Pastor Ben’s, 7:30 p.m.

>> Thursday - Hearthstone Service - Faith, 10 a.m.; Willow Brook Service, 2 p.m.

>> Friday - Bible Study at Chances R, 6 a.m.

>> Saturday - Men’s Bible Study at Emmanuel, 7 a.m.

FAITH LUTHERAN

12th and Ohio Avenue, LCMS

Rev. Dr. Heath Trampe, Pastor

Live feed available of 9 a.m. service online

>> Friday - Men’s Bible Study, 6 a.m.

>> Saturday - Worship with Holy Communion, 6 p.m.

>> Sunday - Worship, 9 a.m.; Fellowship, 10 a.m.; SS, LYF, Adult bible Class, 10:30 a.m.

>> Monday - Women’s Bible Study, 7 p.m.; PPC, 7 p.m.

>> Tuesday - Choir, 6:30 p.m.

>> Wednesday - Chances R Bible Study, 9 a.m.; Confirmation, 6 p.m.

>> Friday - Men’s Bible Study, 6 a.m.

— Communion 1st & 2nd Sundays and 3rd & 4th Saturdays

Handicap Accessible

FIRST CHRISTIAN

(Disciples of Christ)

2121 Delaware Avenue

Penny Schulz, Pastor

>> Sunday - Worship service - Guest Speaker, Kathy Crough, 10:30 a.m.

FIRST EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN, ELCA

1211 East 14th Street

402.362.3063

Rev. Megan M. Clausen, Minister

>> Saturday - Worship/communion 5:30 p.m.

>> Sunday - Worship Service/communion, fellowship follows at 9:30 a.m.

>> Wednesday - Youth Education Program, 5:30 p.m. (Sept. through May)

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

414 Delaware Avenue

Michael Eickhoff, Pastor

>> Sunday - Worship, 9:30 a.m.

>> Monday - AA meeting, noon; AA meeting, 8 p.m.

>> Wednesday - AA meeting, noon; AA meeting, 7 p.m.

>> Friday - AA meeting, noon; AA meeting, 8 p.m.

>> Saturday - AA meeting, 11 a.m.

Handicap accessible facilities

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

7th and Nebraska Avenue

Art Phillips, Pastor

>> Sunday — Worship, 10 a.m.

— Elevator accessibility through Nebraska Avenue,

West side entrance

IGLESIA de DIOS PENTECOSTAL M.I. RENACER

(The Pentecostal Church of God I.M. Reborn - hispanic church)

74 Nebraska Ave., York

Catalina L. Galindo, Pastora

402.745-6084, 402.519-6237

>> Martes/Tuesday - 7 - 9 p.m. Servico

>> de Sociedades Group Services Jueves/Thursday - 7 - 9 p.m. Oracion y Estudio

>> Biblico Prayer & Bible Study Domingo/Sunday - 2 - 3:15 p.m. Escuela Biblica Dominical Sunday Bible School Servicio Evangelistico 3:30 - 4:30 p.m.

— Evangelical Service

(English interpretation available)

LIFEWALK

A Church of Christ Fellowship

Celebrating Jesus, Praising God, Serving the Community and Experiencing a renewed spirit, York Senior Center,

725 N. Nebraska Ave.

>> Sunday - Sunday Worship 9:30 a.m. Children’s and youth programs, Coffee and Breakfast Fellowship

(Building is handicap accessible)

NEW HEIGHTS ASSEMBLY OF GOD

1522 South Grant Avenue

Lance Loven, Lead Pastor

402.362.6357

>> Sunday Worship, Casual/ Contemporary Style 10 a.m.

>> Children’s Ministry; (Nursery - 5th Grade) 10 a.m.

Nursery Provided

NEW LIFE CHURCH OF THE NAZARENE

1028 N. Beaver Avenue

Dave Martelle, Pastor

Office 402.362.5415

ST. JOSEPH’S CATHOLIC

5th Street between East and

College Avenues

Msgr. James Reinert

402.362.4595

>> Saturday - Mass 5:30 p.m.Sabado - Misa rn espanol al at 7 p.m.

>> Sunday - Masses 8 and 10 a.m.

— Confessions: Saturdays at 4 - 5 p.m.

YORK BAPTIST CHURCH

8th Street and Greenwood

Jim Ellis, Pastor

402.362.2078

>> Sunday - Worship 10 a.m.

YORK BEREAN CHURCH

York City Auditorium,

North Dining Room

6th St. and Nebraska Ave.

(Please use north doors)

402.366.5480

Childcare provided

YORK EVANGELICAL FREE CHURCH

701 N. Platte Ave.

402.362.7740

Interim Pastor Rob Pearson

>> Sunday - Kidz on the Move, 9 a.m.; Worship Gathering, 10 a.m.

(Handicap accessible)

BEAVER CROSSING UNITED METHODIST

708 West Street,

Beaver Crossing

Tamara Holtz, Pastor

>> Sunday - Worship, 11 a.m.

ARBORVILLE CONGREGATIONAL

1-1/4 West, 9-1/2

North of Bradshaw

Jay Dee Scamehorn, Pastor

>> Sunday - Worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:15 a.m.

THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS

302 South 16th, Aurora

402-694-3730

Vern Kendell, Branch President

402-759-2014

>> Sunday - Sacrament Meeting, 10 a.m.; Sunday School, 11:20 a.m.; Priesthood, Relief Society and Primary, 12:10 p.m.

>> Wednesday - YM and YW, 7 p.m. as scheduled

BENEDICT UNITED METHODIST

Dan Spearow, Pastor

>> Sunday - Worship, 8:15 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.

BENEDICT ZION LUTHERAN

202 Sherman St., Benedict

Kimberly Belken, Pastor

402.764.0481

>> Sunday — Worship Service with Communion, 8:30 a.m.

— Communion first and third Sundays

BRADSHAW UNITED METHODIST

150 West Fulton, Bradshaw

402-736-4614

Rev. Michelle Reed

316.570.1803

Rev. Greg Reed

316.712.8283

>> Sunday - Sunday School 9:30 a.m.; Worship 11 a.m.

>> Thursday - 2nd Cup Cafe

— Community Coffee 8:30 - 10 a.m.

CROSSROADS BIBLE FELLOWSHIP

1/2 mile North of I-80

Henderson Exit

Peter Coon, Pastor

>> Sunday - Bible class for the whole family, 9:30 a.m.; Worship 10:45 a.m.

COMMUNITY BIBLE CHURCH LUSHTON

Dr. Greg Koehn, Interim Pastor

>> Sunday - Sunday School, 9:30a.m.; Worship, 10:30 a.m.

>> Wednesday - TeamKids, 6:30 p.m.; Bible Study & Prayer Time, 7 p.m.

CORDOVA ST. JOHN’S LUTHERAN

Brian Tuma, Pastor

402.576.3211

>> Sunday - Sunday School and Adult Bible class, 10:30 a.m.; Worship Service, 9 a.m.

>> Wednesday - Inspirational singing, 7:30 p.m.; Scriptural Bible study, 8 p.m. (coffee served)

TRINITY LUTHERAN, CORDOVA

Pastor Michelle Kanzaki

402.576.3431

>> Sunday - Sunday School, 8 a.m.; Worship/communion, 9:30 a.m.

(Handicap accessible facilities)

EBENEZER UNITED METHODIST

2 East, 3 South of Waco

Tamara Holtz, Pastor

>> Sunday - Worship 9:45 a.m.; Sunday School, 11 a.m.; Fellowship follows service

EXETER UNITED METHODIST

East Seneca Street

Kim Dunker, Pastor

>> Sunday - Worship 11 a.m.

ST. STEPHEN’S CATHOLIC, EXETER

221 North Union Avenue

Father Steve Thomlison, Pastor

>> Saturday - Mass 5 p.m. (Sunday Liturgy)

>> Sunday - Mass 8:30 a.m.

FAIRMONT COMMUNITY CHURCH

Pat Norris, Pastor

402.268.2091 or

Pastor Brad at 402.219.4213

>> Sunday - Coffee & Fellowship, 10:30 a.m. on the last Sunday of every month; Worship Service, 11 a.m.; Communion, first Sunday of each month

FRIEND UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST

639 2nd Street

402.947.5491

David Coleman, Interim Pastor

>> Sunday - Worship 11 a.m.

>> Wednesday - Confirmation

Class, 4:15 p.m.; Choir practice 7:30 p.m.

GENEVA BAPTIST CHURCH

Meet at 1120 F Street, Geneva

Tim Bullock, Pastor

402.759.1759

www,genevanebaptistchurch.org

>> Sunday - Sunday School (Adult and children’s classes), 9 a.m.; Worship, 10 a.m.

GENEVA FAMILY WORSHIP CENTER

510 N. 15th Street, Geneva 

Darrel Erdman, Pastor

>> Sunday - Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Morning Worship service, 10:30 a.m. (Children’s Church / Nursery provided); Evening Prayer Service, 7 p.m.

>> Wednesday - Discipleship Training, 7 p.m.

PRINCE OF PEACE LUTHERAN

Geneva

Pastor Judy Nuss and PMA Jim Germer

>> Sunday - Worship with Holy Communion, 9 a.m.; Fellowship, 10 a.m.

>> Monday - Pastor’s Sabbath; Vacation Bible School @ PoP, 9 a.m. - noon; NA Meeting, 8 p.m.

>> Tuesday - Men’s Bible Study, 7 a.m.; Vacation Bible School @ PoP, 9 a.m. - noon

>> Wednesday - Vacation Bible School @ PoP, 9 a.m. - noon

>> Thursday - 60+ Meal @ Senior Center, noon

GRESHAM PRESBYTERIAN

John Nellessen, Pastor

>> Sunday — Worship 10 a.m.; Fellowship with coffee and juice follows worship service

ST. PETER’S LUTHERAN, GRESHAM

Missouri Synod

Lee Seetin, Pastor

>> Sunday — Sunday School & Bible Class, 9:30 a.m.; Worship, 10:30 a.m.

GREAT PLAINS COMMUNITY

1151 May St. Goehner

Galen Skinner, Pastor

402.730-2594

>> Sunday - Cafe Style Worship, 10 a.m, Continental Breakfast; Table Talk 11:15 a.m.

Nursery and Children’s Church available

COUNTRYSIDE BIBLE CHURCH

I-80 at the Hampton exit

402.725.3888

>> Sunday - Sunday School,

9 a.m.; Worship 10:15 a.m.

HAMPTON UNITED LUTHERAN

Miles Ruch, Pastor

>> Sunday - Worship, 9 a.m.

— Communion first and third Sunday of each month

ST. PETER LUTHERAN, HAMPTON

381 H Street, Hampton

Rev. James Gruber

402.725.3234

>> Sunday - Sunday School & Adult Bible Class, 9 a.m.; Worship, 10 a.m.

— Holy communion first and third Sundays of month

ZION LUTHERAN, HAMPTON

2 miles North, 2 miles

East of Hampton

David Feddern, Pastor

402.725.3320

>> Sunday - Worship Service, 10 a.m.; Sunday School for all ages, 9 a.m.; Live streaming of worship service at zionhampton.com

— Communion second & third Sunday

BETHESDA MENNONITE

930 16th St., Henderson

Andrea Wall, Seth Miller, Pastors

>> Sunday - Worship/Baptism/Communion, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday School/Cookie Social, 10:40 a.m.; SLCC 5th Grade Camp

>> Monday - Swimnastics, 11 a.m. ; Church Council, 8 p.m.; SLCC 5th Grade Camp

>> Tuesday - Board of Business, 7 p.m.; Board of Education, 8 p.m.; Board of Service & Outreach, 8 p.m.; SLCC 5th Grade Camp

>> Wednesday - Swimnastics, 11 a.m.; Bulletin Announcements Due, 12 p.m.; SLCC 5th Grade Camp

>> Thursday - Central Plains Mennonite Conference; SLCC 5th Grade Camp

>> Friday - Swimnastics, 11 a.m.; Central Plains Mennonite Conference; SLCC 5th Grade Camp

>> Saturday - Central Plains Mennonite Conference

FAITH EVANGELICAL BIBLE CHURCH, HENDERSON

740 South Main, Henderson

402.723.5888

Bob Stretch, Lead Pastor

Crale Swanson, Youth Pastor

>> Sunday - Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Service - With Bob Stretch, 10:30 a.m.

MENNONITE BRETHREN, HENDERSON

1201 11th St., Henderson

402.723.5845

Luke Haidle, Pastor

>> Sunday - Kids Time & Small Groups, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.

FIRST EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN, McCOOL

Judy Nuss, Pastor

Jim Germer, PMA

>> Sunday - Worship 10:30 a.m.

Holy Communion first & third Sunday of every month unless otherwise noted

McCOOL JCT. UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

Ralph Gaines, Pastor

>> Sunday - Worship Service, 9 a.m.

>> Tuesday - Bible study at the church, 1:30 p.m.

>> Wednesday - WLC meets from 4 to 5 p.m.

>> Thursday - Women’s Bible study, 7 p.m.

>> Saturday - Men’s Bible study, 7 a.m.

— Communion first Sunday

— Rolls and coffee fellowship second Sunday

— Junior High, Senior High youth groups

ST. PATRICK’S CATHOLIC, McCOOL

Pastor Msgr. James Reinert,

Parochial Vicar, Fr. Denton Morris

>> Sunday - Mass 10 a.m.

Weekday Masses:

>> Wednesday - 7:30 a.m.,

6:30 p.m.

>> Friday - 7:30 a.m.

>> Saturday - 8 a.m.

UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, MILLIGAN

Bradley Barrows, Pastor 402.219.4213

>> Sunday - Worship Service 9:15 a.m.

EVANGELICAL FREE CHURCH, POLK

165 N. Poplar, Polk

Nick Zuercher, Pastor

402.765.2092

>> Sunday School 9:30 a.m.

>> Worship Service 10:30 a.m.

FIRST BAPTIST, POLK

Mark Hartley, Pastor

402.631.1156

>> Sunday - Sunday School 9:30 a.m.; Worship 10:30 a.m.

>> Wednesday - Pastor at the study, 8:30 a.m. - noon; Bible Study at Community , 7 p.m.

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN, POLK

David Olman, Pastor

>> Sunday - Worship, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday School/Bible Class, 10:30 a.m.

— Communion first and third Sunday

TRINITY LUTHERAN, POLK

Ben Erzkus, Pastor

>> Sunday - Worship, 8 a.m.; Sunday School 10 a.m.

— Communion first and festival Sundays of month

UNITED METHODIST, POLK

Dan Spearow, Pastor

>> Sunday - Worship, 11 a.m.

>> Wednesday - Youth Ministries, 7 p.m.

— Communion First Sunday

ST. JOHN LUTHERAN CHURCH, SEWARD

Scott Bruick, Senior Pastor

402.643.2983

>> Sunday - Sunday Worship, 8:30 a.m.; Contemporary Worship, 11 a.m.; Sunday School, 10 a.m.

>> Saturday - Traditional Worship, 5:30 p.m.

ST. PAUL LUTHERAN, UTICA

1100 “D” Street, Utica

Jon Dunbar, Pastor

stpaulutica.com 402.534.2200

>> Sunday - Worship, 9 a.m.; Adult Bible Study and Sunday School, 10:15 a.m.

Blended Worship fourth Sunday

— Communion first and third Sunday of month

ST. PATRICK’S CATHOLIC CHURCH, UTICA

170 Third Street, Utica

Services 8 a.m. and 10 a.m. alternating Sundays. Confessions 10 minutes before every Mass

>> Sunday - Worship, 8:30 a.m.

UNITED METHODIST, UTICA

700 2nd St., Utica

402.534.2741

Tamara Holtz, Pastor

>> Sunday - Worship, 8:30 a.m.

Fellowship follows service; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.

PEACE LUTHERAN, WACO

Chuck Ramsey, Pastor

>> Sunday - Worship Service, 9 a.m.; Fellowship follows service; Bible Study, 10:30 a.m.

— Communion first & third Sunday of month

— Orphan Grain Train Quilt days first and third Tuesdays

ST. JOHN’S LUTHERAN, WACO

Missouri Synod Congregation

2 East, 4 South of Waco

402.728.5446 Office

402.363.1678 Church

Secretary

Matthew Mau, Pastor, 402.363.1540

>> Sunday - Worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday School and Adult Bible Class, 10:30 a.m.

>> Wednesday - Bible Class 9:30 a.m.

>> Thursday - Afternoon quilting

UNITED METHODIST, WACO

Mina Nutter, Pastor

>> Sunday - Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship, 9:30 a.m.

— Communion first Sunday of month


Sign up for York News Times Email Alerts
Email:
I would like to receive News Alerts emails from the YNT
I would like to receive Local Deals and Offers emails from the YNT
I would like to receive Daily Headlines emails from the YNT
I would like to receive Weekly Obituaries emails from the YNT