LEDE

York junior Dean Erdkamp scored 16 points himself after placing second in both the 1600- and 3200-meter runs Thursday at the Yowell Track Classic at York High School.

YORK – As the sun shined and the wind roared on Thursday at the Yowell Track Classic that also featured a bit of scattered rain showers, no one was catching the Norris Titans and Waverly Vikings boys.

Norris wound up winning the seven-team competition held just outside of York High School. The Titans racked up 146 points and held off Waverly, which finished runner-up with 133.5. Both the Norris and Waverly boys won six events Thursday.

The York Dukes’ boys, which won the Yowell last year, placed fourth with 67 points and were led by junior Dean Erdkamp, who scored 16 points himself after finishing second in both the 1600- and 3200-meter runs in times of 4 minutes, 37.32 seconds and 10:26.11, respectively.

Full team standings, as well as every event winner with York placers, can be found at the end of this article.

The lone gold medal won by a Duke on Thursday came at the pole vault where Wyatt Collingham’s clear of 12 feet, 6 inches bested the rest of the field.

SECOND

York sophomore Wyatt Collingham was the lone Duke to win an event at the Yowell Track Classic Thursday at York High School. He cleared 12 feet, 6 inches in the pole vault.

Along with Erdkamp, three other York boys helped their team by placing in two events, including Garrett Snodgrass, Morgan Conner and Jeb Lucas.

Snodgrass, a Nebraska football commit, scored 12 individual points as he claimed second in the discus (144-8) and fourth in the shot (46-4 ½). Conner was third in the high jump (6 feet) and fourth in the long jump (19-11) to pick up 10 points. Lucas, a distance runner, recorded 12 points as he finished third in both the 1600 (4:45.85) and 3200 (10:32.63).

THIRD

York senior Garrett Snodgrass scored 12 points at the Yowell Track Classic on Thursday at York High School after placing second in the discus with a mark of 144 feet, 8 inches and fourth in the shot with 46-4 ½.

The Dukes did work in the 3200 as half the placers were York runners with Erdkamp taking second, Lucas third and Ethan Sanner fourth (10:34.86).


Boys team scoring (with local teams bolded): 1. Norris 146; 2. Waverly 133.5; 3. Seward 79.5; 4. York 67; 5. Crete 59; 6. Beatrice 13; 7. Fairbury 7.


Event winners along with local placers:

100-meter dash: 1. Ethan Schmidt, Norris, 11.42.

200-meter dash: 1. Ashton Hausmann, Norris, 22.94.

400-meter dash: 1. Trent Weatherwax, Waverly, 51.2.

800-meter run: 1. Conrad Schroeder, Waverly, 2:05.55.

1600-meter run: 1. Zachary VanBrocklin, Norris, 4:26.96; 2. Dean Erdkamp, York, 4:37.32; 3. Jeb Lucas, York, 4:45.85.

3200-meter run: 1. Zachary VanBrocklin, Norris, 9:52.67; 2. Dean Erdkamp,York, 10:26.11; 3. Jeb Lucas, York, 10:32.63; 4. Ethan Sanner, York, 10:34.86.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Alex Murray, Waverly, 15.53.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Reece Foreman, Seward, 41.13.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Norris 44.7.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Waverly 3:31.66; 5. York (Wyatt Collingham, Jonathan Newman, Matt Haggadone, John Esser) 3:52.63.

4x800-meter relay: 1. Waverly 9:01.32.

High jump: 1. Carter Reckling, Crete, 6-6; 3. Morgan Conner, York, 6-0.

Pole vault: 1. Wyatt Collingham, York, 12-6; 6. Maxx Troester, York, 11-0.

Long jump: 1. Gabe Knisley, Seward, 21-0 ½; 4. Morgan Conner, York, 19-11.

Triple jump: 1. Skylar Schwaniger, Norris, 41-10.

Shot put: 1. Jaedon Lothrop, Crete, 48-9; 2. Garrett Snodgrass, 46-4 ½.

Discus: 1. Logan Schuelke, Waverly, 145-3; 2. Garrett Snodgrass, York, 144-8.


Sign up for York News Times Email Alerts
Email:
I would like to receive News Alerts emails from the YNT
I would like to receive Local Deals and Offers emails from the YNT
I would like to receive Daily Headlines emails from the YNT
I would like to receive Weekly Obituaries emails from the YNT