YORK – The Bruning-Davenport/Shickley Eagles and the Cross County Cougars had the most local selections to the All-Crossroads Conference girls basketball teams when they were recently released.

BDS was the only conference school to make the state tournament field as it won its first game over Mullen, lost to Wynot in the semifinals and went on to a third-place finish in the Class D-2 tournament with a win over Sterling.

The Eagles finished up the season with a record of 23-5 and a final ranking of No. 4 in the Omaha World-Herald.

The only other CRC girls team to be rated in the final rankings was No. 9 Exeter-Milligan, with a record of 19-6.

BDS and Cross County each had three girls selected, with BDS having two picks on the first team while Cross County had one on the first team, as did Exeter-Milligan.

McCool Junction had two selections while every other team had one.

Exeter-Milligan’s Kate Jansky, a senior, and Cougars’ sophomore Erica Stratman were first-team selections who joined junior Regan Alfs and senior Jadyn Kleinschmidt of BDS along with Meridian junior Josiee Sobotka.

Jansky averaged 17.4 points per game, which was second in the YNT final stats, and also picked up 6.9 rebounds a contest, good for fifth. The senior also knocked down 56 3-point shots, was a 66-percent free-throw shooter and picked up 2.7 steals per game.

Stratman, a 6-foot post player, dominated in the paint for the Cougars all year long. She put up 13.6 points per game and held her own on the boards with 8.1 rebounds a contest. Stratman was second in the final all-area stats in field goal percentage at .501 and third in both rebounds and scoring.

On the second team was McCool Junction senior Hadley Wiemer and Exeter-Milligan’s Katherine White.

They were joined by Giltner senior Aubrey Leichty, Dorchester sophomore Jacee Zoubek and East Butler junior Amanda Aerts.

Wiemer was sixth in scoring at 12.6 points per game and grabbed 4.8 rebounds while leading the Mustangs in steals with 2.9 per game.

White, who missed a good chunk of the season with a finger injury suffered at the MUDECAS Tournament, ended the year with 9.1 points and 8.4 rebounds, which was second in the final charts, and also led the Timberwolves in field goal percentage at .432. White was also the team leader in assists at 3.3 per game.

Nebraska Lutheran’s Amy Richert, Hampton’s Jacey Klassen, McCool Junction’s Kierra Green, High Plains’ Sydney Strobel, along with Cross County’s Cortlyn Schaefer and Mackinzie Cole, were honorable-mention selections.

First Team CRC: Regan Alfs, junior, Bruning-Davenport-Shickley; Kate Jansky, senior, Exeter-Milligan; Josiee Sobotka, junior, Meridian; Erica Stratman, sophomore, Cross County; Jadyn Kleinschmidt, senior, Bruning-Davenport-Shickley.

Second Team CRC: Hadley Wiemer, senior, McCool Junction; Aubrey Leichty, senior, Giltner; Katherine White, senior, Exeter-Milligan; Jacee Zoubek, sophomore, Dorchester; Amanda Aerts, junior, East Butler.

CRC Honorable Mention: Bruning-Davenport-Shickley: Macy Kamler; Nebraska Lutheran: Amy Richert; Hampton: Jacey Klassen; McCool Junction: Kierra Green; Cross County: Cortlyn Schaefer, Mackinzie Cole; High Plains: Sydney Strobel; Shelby-Rising City: Allie Neujahr; Osceola: Kamryn Hahn.


Sign up for York News Times Email Alerts
Email:
I would like to receive News Alerts emails from the YNT
I would like to receive Local Deals and Offers emails from the YNT
I would like to receive Daily Headlines emails from the YNT
I would like to receive Weekly Obituaries emails from the YNT